CA Labor Code § 246.5 (2014) What's This? California Labor Code Section 249. An employee’s right to be paid for work has two legal sources: contract law and the California Labor Code. It requires up to 80 hours of supplemental paid sick leave for full time employees for the following reasons: (A) The covered worker is subject to a federal, state, or local quarantine or isolation … The law authorizes the Labor Commissioner to cite employers for a lack of paid sick days, which the Governor states is “a critical enforcement tool that will promote safety for employees and customers alike.” 8, § 11040 ↥ Labor Code, § 204, subd. California bills citing code Chapter Labor Code Section 246.5 New Labor Code section 246(b)(1) will provide: “An employee shall accrue paid sick days at the rate of not less than one hour per every 30 hours worked, beginning at the commencement of employment or the operative date of this article, whichever is later.” As we previously noted, this language does not provide much clarity as to when employees begin to accrue sick leave.