Sec. Thus, t he only potential exemption available for this current situation now confronting otherwise thriving California companies which must close their doors is the exemption set forth in Labor Code section 1401 (c) which reads: “... an employer is not required to provide notice if a mass layoff, relocation, or termination is necessitated by a physical calamity or act of war. (b)Â An employer required to give notice of any mass layoff, relocation, or termination under this chapter shall include in its notice the elements required by the federal Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (29 U.S.C. Illinois Effective January 1, 2003. (26) "Injury" means damage or harm to the physical structure of the body and a disease or infection naturally resulting from the damage or harm.