The Lawson case concerned a PAGA action seeking civil penalties under Labor Code section 558. the enactment of the PAGA, section 558 gave the Labor Commissioner authority to issue overtime violation citations for “a civil penalty as follows: [¶] (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period Labor Code section 558(a) is particularly useful to . Section 558 is unusual because, through PAGA, it provides that workers can recover both flat rate penalties and penalties equal to their underpaid wages. Section 558 provides that "any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, [Labor Code sections 500 through 558], or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the [IWC] shall be subject to a civil penalty...." Therefore, only the fixed amount stated in section 558 qualifies as a “civil penalty” for purposes of a PAGA claim. VI - Prior Debts seq.) v. Superior Court of San Diego County.