As such, the Court affirmed the order denying ZB’s motion to compel arbitration and remanded the case to the trial court who can decide whether or not to grant her leave to amend her complaint to pursue the “unpaid wages” claim under section 1194 instead of section 558. Labor Code Section 558.1 California Labor Code § 558.1, effective January 1, 2016, states that an employer or “ other person acting on behalf of an employer ” who violates California’s wage and hour laws “may be held liable as the employer. Lawson brought the representative action against her employer, ZB, N.A. Pennsylvania (2)        For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. All Rights Reserved. Section 558 also provides that these civil penalties are in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. CA Labor Code § 558 (2017) (a) Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows: Will Employers Require Their Workers Get The Shot?